Accident Summary Nr: 127561.015 - Employed breaks neck in fall while loading hay, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127561.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482313.01507/06/2020112920Hidden Spring Ranch Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 14, 2020, an employee was working in a hay barn at a horse farm loading bales of hay onto a flatbed truck. The employee had loaded 4 bales and was loading a 5th bale when the twine holding the hay together broke. The employee lost his balance and fell 2 to 3 feet causing him to break his neck. The employee was hospitalized for three weeks but died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Animal, Animal Handler, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Farm, Farm Machinery, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Hay Loft, Horse, Loading, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Neck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1482313.015 67 M Fatality