Accident Summary Nr: 127559.015 - Employee falls to ground and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 127559.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482299.01506/30/2020238120Hewitt Steel Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for structural contractor. Employee #1 was accessing a work platform when he fell 22 feet. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the head, sternum, pelvis, leg, ribs and discs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Leg, Pelvis, Platform, Rib, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482299.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: