Accident Summary Nr: 127557.015 - Employee suffers back injuries when struck by falling scaffo

Accident Summary Nr: 127557.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482275.01507/08/2020238140Gm Gs Restoration Technology, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was unloading scaffold parts from a box being elevated by a powered industrial truck onto a welded tubular scaffold. Employee #1 working from the scaffold. The elevated box was 52 feet above the ground. A piece of the scaffold fell from the elevated box to the lower level of the scaffold striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered back injuries and a fractured finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Box, Construction vehicle, Falling Object, Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Mason, Masonry, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Scaffold, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482275.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: