Accident Summary Nr: 127557.015 - Employee suffers back injuries when struck by falling scaffo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482275.015 | 07/08/2020 | 238140 | Gm Gs Restoration Technology, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was unloading scaffold parts from a box being elevated by a powered industrial truck onto a welded tubular scaffold. Employee #1 working from the scaffold. The elevated box was 52 feet above the ground. A piece of the scaffold fell from the elevated box to the lower level of the scaffold striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered back injuries and a fractured finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482275.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |