Accident Summary Nr: 127556.015 - Employee falls off ladder, fractures lower back and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473026.015 | 04/23/2020 | 238160 | T & U Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee, working for a contracting company, was performing work on the roof of a residential property. As the employee was climbing up a ladder, the ladder began sinking into the dirt and the employee fell approximately 8 to 10 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to the lower back and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1473026.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |