Accident Summary Nr: 127556.015 - Employee falls off ladder, fractures lower back and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 127556.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473026.01504/23/2020238160T & U Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee, working for a contracting company, was performing work on the roof of a residential property. As the employee was climbing up a ladder, the ladder began sinking into the dirt and the employee fell approximately 8 to 10 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to the lower back and wrist.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473026.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: