Accident Summary Nr: 127555.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while using pipe and forklif
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482244.015 | 07/07/2020 | 331511 | United States Foundry & Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was attempting to dislodge material jammed in the outlet of a cruncher machine, using a 2 by 2-inch steel square pipe and the forks of a forklift. The fork missed the end of the pipe, causing the pipe to pinch the employee's left thumb against an outlet channel. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of the left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482244.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |