Accident Summary Nr: 127554.015 - Employee falls from broken plank and suffers dislocated wris

Accident Summary Nr: 127554.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475629.01505/19/2020238310Eagle Lath & Plaster, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall contractor. Employee #1 was hanging ceiling drywall while standing on a plank. The plank broke causing Employee #1 to strike the floor. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated right wrist, fractured neck and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken, Ceiling, Collapse, Dislocated, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Neck, Plank, Planking, Sheetrock, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475629.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: