Accident Summary Nr: 127547.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while working outside
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482272.015 | 07/08/2020 | 561730 | Plan & Planting Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was working outside. He was raking and watering the ground. He complained to his coworker that he was suffering chest pain. He talked to the owner about his pain. The owner told him to rest while waiting for another coworker to get back from Home Depot, and then the employee could drive home. The owner told the employee to go to the owner's truck to get some air conditioning. The employee lost consciousness while walking to the owner's truck. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482272.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |