Accident Summary Nr: 127545.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallet and fractures neck and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457772.015 | 01/22/2020 | 493110 | Family Dollar Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was repairing damaged racks at a distribution warehouse. A coworker stuck a pallet above the employee's head from an adjacent aisle, causing it to fall and strike the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat neck and back fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457772.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |