Accident Summary Nr: 127541.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 127541.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475048.01505/14/2020622110Indian Health Service

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical or surgical hospital operated by a federal agency. During the beginning of the COVID-19 epidemic, she was working in the facility's inpatient unit. She worked a regular night shift attending to her patients. She worked with an unidentified patient who had been tested twice prior to admission to the unit. Both times, the patient tested negative. During that period, the employee was not required to wear a mask or gown to care for the patient, whose admitting diagnosis was pneumonia. The patient was discharged home few days later. The patient was admitted to a different hospital two days later. This time when the patient was tested, the results came back positive for COVID-19. The employee developed upper and lower respiratory complications related to COVID-19. At 7:00 p.m. on March 30, 2020, she was hospitalized. Her hospitalization was reported late.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475048.015 78 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants