Accident Summary Nr: 127540.015 - Employee punctures neck when struck by block during cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482239.015 | 07/07/2020 | 423310 | Akin Building Centers |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a lumber products wholesaler was cutting a small 4-inch-wide by 4-inch-long by 4-inch-thick piece of treated pine block for a customer. The customer had marked lines on the wood block for cuts. The customer wanted the wood cut slightly shorter, so the employee began the cutting using a Rockwell Manufacturing Delta Unisaw. The employee was using both hands to control the wood without using either the fence or the crosscutting implement. The employee was also using the saw without the guard in place and stated that the guard had been left up when he came to use the saw. The employee took one hand off of the wood to readjust his hand. At this point, the blade caught the piece of wood and threw it back towards the victim striking him in the throat. The Unisaw motor was spinning at 3,450 revolutions per minute (RPM). The employee was taken to the main store building and then transported to the hospital. The employee sustained a hole in his voice box as well as broken cartilage in his throat and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482239.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |