Accident Summary Nr: 127538.015 - Employee fractures forearm when struck by diverter door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469574.015 | 03/13/2020 | 313230 | Mohawk Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was clearing a jam in a storage drum when the diverter door automatically closed on his arm. The employee suffered a fracture to his right forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469574.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |