Accident Summary Nr: 127538.015 - Employee fractures forearm when struck by diverter door

Accident Summary Nr: 127538.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469574.01503/13/2020313230Mohawk Industries, Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was clearing a jam in a storage drum when the diverter door automatically closed on his arm. The employee suffered a fracture to his right forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Clearing, Closed, Crushed, Door, Drum, Forearm, Fracture, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469574.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified