Accident Summary Nr: 127536.015 - Employee falls from ladder, sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482230.015 | 07/02/2020 | 238320 | Dm Coatings Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:12 a.m. on July 22, 2020, Employee #1 was descending a ladder when he mistakenly placed his foot on a metal part of a tank, thinking it was a rung of the ladder. This caused him to slip and fall to the concrete below. The employee sustained a head injury, a cut above his left eye, lumps on his forehead, a broken left wrist, and a small fracture on the left side of his pelvis. Additionally, there is a concern of possible bleeding on the brain. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482230.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |