Accident Summary Nr: 127533.015 - Employee is struck and killed by cut tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482200.015 | 07/06/2020 | 0782 | 561730 | 145786 - Harvey Bartley |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee, a tree care worker, with a tree care company, was conducting tree care work. The employee was struck by a swinging 6 foot by 5 inch by approximately 11 inch diameter tree limb as it was being lowered down from approximately 60 feet. The tree limb struck the employee's back, dropping him to his knees and pinning his chest against the shelf of the wood chipper's opening. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482200.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |