Accident Summary Nr: 127531.015 - Employee incurs leg burns after step into corrosive chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457524.015 | 01/22/2020 | 333517 | Morin Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was cleaning up a waste oil / chemical storage area when he stepped into a corrosive hazardous chemical stored inside a 5-gallon plastic bucket. The employee submerged his leg and incurred second degree chemical burns to his foot and lower leg. The employee required multiple days of hospitalization as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457524.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |