Accident Summary Nr: 127531.015 - Employee incurs leg burns after step into corrosive chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 127531.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457524.01501/22/2020333517Morin Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee was cleaning up a waste oil / chemical storage area when he stepped into a corrosive hazardous chemical stored inside a 5-gallon plastic bucket. The employee submerged his leg and incurred second degree chemical burns to his foot and lower leg. The employee required multiple days of hospitalization as a result.

Keywords: Ankle, Bucket , Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Corrosive, Foot, Housekeeping, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Step, Storage Area, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457524.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction