Accident Summary Nr: 127530.015 - Employee amputates fingers when concrete block falls

Accident Summary Nr: 127530.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477625.01506/05/2020532411Amd International Technologies Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 3, 2020, an employee was assisting a forklift driver in setting a large concrete block on the ground. The employee's job was to stand on the floor next to the wooden planks and guide the setting of the concrete block onto the planks. The concrete block had four hooks attached to it. A metal chain went through these hooks to hold the block in place while it is being set down. As the forklift operator was in the process of placing the concrete block on the ground, the employee got into position to place a 4 by 4 underneath the load. While the employee started to place the piece of wood, the chain sling that was carrying the load failed. A link broke, causing and eye bolt to shear from the block, resulting in the block moving and falling onto the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries and the amputation of several fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Attachment Hook, Bolt, Chain, Concrete Block, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Finger, Forklift, Hand, Plank, Sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477625.015 26 M Hospitalized injury