Accident Summary Nr: 127528.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482182.015 | 07/06/2020 | 311615 | Tyson Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as the maintenance manager at a poultry processing plant. His normal hours were first shift, with overtime as needed. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the employee performed his normal maintenance duties, which included managing the maintenance staff and coordinating maintenance needs for the plant. In addition, the employee worked with other maintenance workers in the plant as needed. The employee last worked June 5, 2020. On that day, he was exhibiting symptoms of COVID-19. He went home. On June 7, 2020, he tested positive for COVID-19. On June 12, 2020, he was hospitalized. On June 15, 2020, he was admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU) and put on a ventilator. At 1:00 p.m. on July 5, 2020, he died due to COVID-19 related illness. The employer reported the fatality the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482182.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |