Accident Summary Nr: 127525.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall while wearing fal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482170.015 | 07/07/2020 | 238160 | Crandall Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was on a roof cutting a plywood sheet with a skill saw. While cutting, he slipped and fell off the roof approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a harness connected to an anchor point with a lanyard. However, the anchor point he was connected to was located on the roof's outer section's ridge, where the pitch was 11:12. Employee #1 released slack on his lanyard and walked towards the roof's middle area where he was cutting the sheets. By doing this, Employee #1 created a swing greater than 30 degrees and had a slack on his rope that was longer than the length between the anchor point at the ridge, the edge of the roof, and the height of the structure to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured left forearm, left ankle, left side of his pelvis, and a laceration to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482170.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |