Accident Summary Nr: 127524.015 - Employee is killed in fall inside tanker while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 127524.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482169.01507/06/2020562998Bastrop Tank Wash, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 3, 2020, an employee was preparing to clean a tanker trailer that had contained ethyl alcohol when he collapsed in the tanker. The employee was killed after knocking out two teeth in the fall and incurring respiratory and nervous system/brain damage due to lack of oxygen in the tanker.

Keywords: Air Monitoring, Alcohol, Asphyxiated, Brain, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Idlh, Inexperience, Inhalation, Jaw, Lung, Nerve damage, Overcome by vapors, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, PPE, Respirator, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Tank Truck, Toxic Atmosphere, Training, Unauthorized, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482169.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction