Accident Summary Nr: 127523.015 - Employee amputates finger and injures arm when pulled into a

Accident Summary Nr: 127523.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472326.01504/13/2020423930Simple Life Recycling Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a recycling company was cleaning out a shredder and screw auger conveyor. The employee was preparing to run a new batch of metal through the shredder. The employee tried to retrieve a piece of jammed metal when his arm was pulled into conveyor. The employee severely damaged his arm sustaining multiple breaks, lacerations, a dislocation and the amputation of one finger. The employee was hospitalized and required multiple surgeries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Conveyor, Dislocated, Jammed, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulled In, Safety Device, Screw Conveyor, Shredder, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472326.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified