Accident Summary Nr: 127523.015 - Employee amputates finger and injures arm when pulled into a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472326.015 | 04/13/2020 | 423930 | Simple Life Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a recycling company was cleaning out a shredder and screw auger conveyor. The employee was preparing to run a new batch of metal through the shredder. The employee tried to retrieve a piece of jammed metal when his arm was pulled into conveyor. The employee severely damaged his arm sustaining multiple breaks, lacerations, a dislocation and the amputation of one finger. The employee was hospitalized and required multiple surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472326.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |