Accident Summary Nr: 127520.015 - Employee's foot is amputated in sweep auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482141.015 | 07/07/2020 | 493130 | Total Grain Marketing, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:52 a.m. on July 1, 2020, an employee was attempting to use a floor auger to remove corn from a corrugated metal bin measuring 46 feet in diameter and 67 feet in height. The employee was working next to a floor auger inside the bin with four coworkers. The employees entered the bin through a 2 foot square opening which was 2 feet above the foundation of the bin. The employer developed a confined space permit, but the auger and other power to the bin was not locked or tagged out of service. When the crew initially entered the bin, the auger was shut down by the use of a switch. The crew energized the auger to remove grain around a sweep auger which they had dug out. The floor inside of the bin was flat, but had corn on it to the angle of repose. The auger was 23 feet long and was not protected by any type of cover or grate. The employee slipped and fell into the unprotected auger while shoveling grain into it. The employee was hospitalized to treat a foot amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482141.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |