Accident Summary Nr: 127519.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464457.015 | 02/13/2020 | 561621 | California Security Cameras Inc |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided security system services. The firm installed alarms and security cameras. The worksite was an apartment complex. The firm's employees worked as independent contractors. They supplied their own tools and equipment. The employer provided the employees only with the security equipment to be installed. The employee was standing on a 6-foot (1.8-meter) extension ladder, 4 feet (1.2 meters) above ground level. He was feeding wires through a wall. He was not ascending or descending the ladder during this time. The employee had maintained 3 points of contact when climbing the ladder. The employee lost his balance while standing on the ladder and fell. He suffered a fracture to his left leg. He was hospitalized. The fire department reported the incident to DOSH at 1:15 p.m. that same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1464457.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |