Accident Summary Nr: 127518.015 - Employee installing electrical conduit is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482128.015 | 06/19/2020 | 238210 | Jti Electrical Instrumentation, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical services company, were engaged in electrical installation work in a confined space, an attic of a poultry processing facility. Their work was part of a multi-employer construction project. Employee #1 was installing conduit while his coworker went to their vehicle to get materials for the job. The coworker, upon his return, discovered Employee #1 clutching an energized wire at a junction box. The wire was transmitting 277 volts of electricity. Employee #1 was killed by electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482128.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |