Accident Summary Nr: 127517.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation in moving fan be

Accident Summary Nr: 127517.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464431.01502/12/2020811111Ken Betts, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 31, 2019, Employee #1 was in the process of changing an alternator on an automobile. The manager of the employee had instructed the employee not to perform this job without supervision. The employee decided to do the work and got his right pinky finger caught in a moving fan belt, when trying to retrieve a rag that fell inside the engine compartment. The employee sustained a laceration and partial finger amputation to his right pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Caught In, Fan Belt, Finger, Laceration, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464431.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices