Accident Summary Nr: 127517.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation in moving fan be
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464431.015 | 02/12/2020 | 811111 | Ken Betts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 31, 2019, Employee #1 was in the process of changing an alternator on an automobile. The manager of the employee had instructed the employee not to perform this job without supervision. The employee decided to do the work and got his right pinky finger caught in a moving fan belt, when trying to retrieve a rag that fell inside the engine compartment. The employee sustained a laceration and partial finger amputation to his right pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464431.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |