Accident Summary Nr: 127516.015 - Employee breaks legs when struck by falling brick veneer wal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482117.015 | 06/30/2020 | 236220 | Shaw Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor performing demolition on a commercial building. The employee was removing concrete at the base of a 16-foot-wide by 5-foot-tall brick veneer wall. The approximately wall detached from the building and struck the employee on both legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482117.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |