Accident Summary Nr: 127516.015 - Employee breaks legs when struck by falling brick veneer wal

Accident Summary Nr: 127516.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482117.01506/30/2020236220Shaw Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor performing demolition on a commercial building. The employee was removing concrete at the base of a 16-foot-wide by 5-foot-tall brick veneer wall. The approximately wall detached from the building and struck the employee on both legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken legs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Concrete, Construction, Demolish, Demolition, Falling Object, Fracture, Laborer, Leg, Masonry, Masonry Wall, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Removing, Struck By, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482117.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: