Accident Summary Nr: 127514.015 - Employee fractures back when front-end loader tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 127514.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482131.01507/02/2020541320Top Cut Lawn Services North, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was operating a front-end loader to pick up tree branches. The area has an incline of approximately a 20-degree angle, and the front-end loader flipped on its side. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken back.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Fracture, Front End Loader, Slope, Sloping, Tips Over, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482131.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations