Accident Summary Nr: 127512.015 - Employee sustains fractures when pinched by falling motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475417.015 | 05/15/2020 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:48 a.m. on May 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician was working with a coworker (maintenance manager) removing and replacing an electric motor weighing approximately 500 pounds. The employee was standing behind the motor, which was free rigged with synthetic slings in a basket configuration. A CAT Model GP25N forklift was being used to lift the motor. As the coworker lifted the motor, one of the slings dislodged and the motor fell pinching the employee between the motor and the motor base plate. The employee fractured and lacerated his hand, wrist, and forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475417.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |