Accident Summary Nr: 127512.015 - Employee sustains fractures when pinched by falling motor

Accident Summary Nr: 127512.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475417.01505/15/2020311613Darling Ingredients Inc.

Abstract: At 8:48 a.m. on May 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician was working with a coworker (maintenance manager) removing and replacing an electric motor weighing approximately 500 pounds. The employee was standing behind the motor, which was free rigged with synthetic slings in a basket configuration. A CAT Model GP25N forklift was being used to lift the motor. As the coworker lifted the motor, one of the slings dislodged and the motor fell pinching the employee between the motor and the motor base plate. The employee fractured and lacerated his hand, wrist, and forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Falling Object, Forearm, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Hoisting Mechanism, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Maintenance, Manager, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rigging, Sling, Unstable Load, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475417.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations