Accident Summary Nr: 127511.015 - Employee injures pelvis when crushed by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 127511.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482123.01507/07/2020488999Alsip Truck Center, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1, a mechanic, had just finished up with a truck repair. While removing the chocks from the back tires of the truck, the truck rolled backwards, crushing Employee #1 between the back of the truck and a trailer that was parked behind the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a crushed pelvis.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Chock, Crushed, Mechanic, Pelvis, Removing, Repair, Rolled, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482123.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians