Accident Summary Nr: 127508.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when lawn mower rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 127508.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 06/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477982.01506/05/2020713990City Of Bridgeport

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 4, 2020, seasonal Employee #1 was cutting grass within one of the city parks with a ride-on, rotary-blade lawn mower. Employee #1 was operating a Toro Groundmaster 7210, Model number 30363N-313000116 ride-on, rotary-blade lawnmower equipped with a 72-inch side discharge and an engaged rollover protection system (roll bar) without a fastened seat belt. The mower slid down a wet, grassy slope, travelling approximately 56 feet before falling 5 feet over the edge of a retaining wall to the roadway below. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a concussion, head lacerations, and face lacerations.

Keywords: Blade, Concussion, Cutting, Face, Head, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Retaining Wall, Roll-Over, Seasonal Work, Seat Belt, Slid, Slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1477982.015 63 M Hospitalized injury