Accident Summary Nr: 127503.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482104.015 | 07/07/2020 | 311615 | Tyson Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee worked as a de-boner on the processing line at a poultry processing plant. The employee last worked at the plant on June 2, 2020, and was hospitalized on June 7. The employee died at 2:24 p.m. on July 1, 2020, of complications related to his COVID-19 infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482104.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |