Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127502.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb In Pulley While Unjamming Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 127502.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1463796.01502/12/2020111219The Garlic Storage Company, Llc

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee had removed a guard on a powered in cline conveyor which Coworker #1 (Supervisor) had tasked him to unjam and assess for other malfunctions. The employee did not lock out the equipment and as he w as unjamming it Coworker #2 (Machine Operator) started the equipment. The employ ee amputated his left thumb when it was caught in the conveyor belt and pulley, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, belt conveyor, caught in, conveyor, conveyor belt, distracted, energized, finger, insufficient supervision, jammed, lockout, lockout/tagout, maintenance, misjudgement, misjudgement of haz

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1463796.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians