Accident Summary Nr: 127499.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating coil machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482093.015 | 07/02/2020 | 332313 | Credit Cards Supplies |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was operating a coil machine when the corner of a sheet metal plate bent which was not uncommon. The employee reached up into the shear cutoff area to bend the corner of the plate back to its original position when the machine cycled and the shear amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the middle finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482093.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |