Accident Summary Nr: 127497.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 127497.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482084.01507/06/2020336330Rough Country, Llc

Abstract: At9:15 a.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was cleaning the coils of a 30-ton roof top air conditioning unit. The employee fell through a skylight, approximately 25 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma, including a laceration, facial fracture, skull fracture, and intracranial hemorrhaging.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, HVAC, Head, Hemorrhage, Laceration, Roof, Skull, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482084.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics