Accident Summary Nr: 127496.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in hopper door

Accident Summary Nr: 127496.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481921.01507/06/2020327320Ozinga Ready Mix Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was making a batch of concrete in a hopper however the concrete was not flowing properly. It was determined that the concrete was clumped and the pneumatic door at the bottom of the hopper was not opening enough with the limiters that were installed. The employee attempted to remove the limiter from the bottom of the hopper door when the door automatically opened. The employee suffered amputations to four fingertips, two from each hand. The employee was transported to a local hospital where the fingertips could not be reattached. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Concrete, Door, Fingertip, Hopper, Jammed, Pneumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481921.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers