Accident Summary Nr: 127495.015 - Employee's left hand is crushed between utility pole and a f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481568.015 | 07/01/2020 | 238210 | Myriad Electrical Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was standing on the ladder to help set a light pole. Employee #1 was holding the choker wrapped around the pole. The choker was not high enough, so the choker was lowered on the pole. The pole was then top heavy and started to fall when Employee #1 tried to catch it. The left hand of Employee #1 was crushed between the pole and the forks of the fork truck. The crushed finger of Employee #1 was later amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1481568.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |