Accident Summary Nr: 127495.015 - Employee's left hand is crushed between utility pole and a f

Accident Summary Nr: 127495.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481568.01507/01/2020238210Myriad Electrical Company

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was standing on the ladder to help set a light pole. Employee #1 was holding the choker wrapped around the pole. The choker was not high enough, so the choker was lowered on the pole. The pole was then top heavy and started to fall when Employee #1 tried to catch it. The left hand of Employee #1 was crushed between the pole and the forks of the fork truck. The crushed finger of Employee #1 was later amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Hand, Partial Amputation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Set Up, Surgical Amputation, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481568.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: