Accident Summary Nr: 127491.015 - Employee fractures ribs and back when struck by branch

Accident Summary Nr: 127491.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457256.01501/09/2020113310Sutherland Logging, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was waiting for a carriage to come to him. As the carriage went past a small tree, the choker grabbed an oak branch causing it to be flung at the employee. The employee did not react quickly enough to move out of the way and was struck by the branch. The employee incurred fractures to three ribs and a vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Chest, Choker, Choker Cable, Contusion, Flying Object, Fracture, Logging, Propelled, Rib, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457256.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations