Accident Summary Nr: 127490.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught under dropped window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482012.015 | 07/06/2020 | 238150 | Juarez Glass & Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 24, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a glass contractor. Employee #1 was carrying a glass window attempting to get it into a commercial building for installation. Employee #1 tilted the window to get it through the door when he dropped it. The fingers of Employee #1 were caught under the window causing the amputation of two digits. To get the glass window into the door, the window must be slanted. Employee #1 received medical attention but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482012.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |