Accident Summary Nr: 127489.015 - Employee dies after knee injury, amputation, and infection

Accident Summary Nr: 127489.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481991.01506/27/2020237310J.D. Abrams, L.P.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in form work for a new road. He was using a sledge hammer to set a form stake for a footing. The employee missed the stake, and the weight of the hammer caused the employee to twist and fall on his right knee. The employee was transported to the hospital and treated for a sprained right knee and a torn medial meniscus. The employee required amputation above the right knee. An infection developed, and Employee #1 died from complications of the original injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Fall, Form work, Hand Tool, Highway, Infection, Installing, Knee, Lost Balance, Road, Sprain, Stakes
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1481991.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: