Accident Summary Nr: 127486.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 127486.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472717.01504/14/2020236220Red River Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was engaged in general labor work, including clean up, paint, set ups, etc. The employee was moving a plank from the scaffold platform, when he fell 15 feet through the platform opening to the ground. The employee suffered contusions, abrasions, and internal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Cleaning, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Internal Injuries, Laborer, Painter, Plank, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472717.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers