Accident Summary Nr: 127484.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481986.015 | 07/06/2020 | 311615 | Tyson Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working for a poultry processor. On June 17, 2020, he was sent home for 10 to 14 days, as he was exhibiting symptoms of COVID-19. On June 20, 2020, he was hospitalized after testing positive for COVID-19. At 9:45 a.m. on July 3, 2020, he died from complications related to COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481986.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |