Accident Summary Nr: 127482.015 - Employee preparing museum crates slips and falls and amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470407.015 | 03/19/2020 | 423840 | Professional Packers & Forwarders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for an industrial merchandise wholesaler was building museum crates. The employee was operating a MAKITA wood router to smooth the edges of the crate when he slipped and fell to the ground. The router landed on his left hand resulting in a laceration to his thumb. The employee amputated his thumb and sustained bone loss, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470407.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |