Accident Summary Nr: 127477.015 - Asphalt roller overturns ejecting employee and leading to tr

Accident Summary Nr: 127477.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481904.01507/01/2020237310Wayco, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street construction contractor. Employee #1 was operating the PT125 roller on an incline while compacting tar and chip asphalt on finished portions of the road. The roller overturned and collided with a truck. Employee #1 was thrown from the roller and suffered trauma to the head, arms and upper extremities. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Asphalt, Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Fracture, Head, Overturn, Road, Rolled, Roller--Const Equip, Thrown, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481904.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: