Accident Summary Nr: 127475.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall while window washing

Accident Summary Nr: 127475.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472290.01502/25/2020561790Professional Window Cleaning Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 23, 2020, an employee was washing windows when the counterbalance system fell from the roof. The employee fell to the ground and suffered a shattered pelvis, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Counterbalance, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Pelvis, Window, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472290.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction