Accident Summary Nr: 127474.015 - Employee cuts arm when changing knife on paper binding machi

Accident Summary Nr: 127474.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481882.01507/02/2020322233Norcom, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a paper products manufacturer was installing a trim knife on Machine 18, a composition notebook machine. While reaching into the machine, the employee believed he felt something crawling on his arm and quickly pulled his arm away. As he pulled his arm out of the machine, he struck it against the trim knife blade. The employee lacerated his right lower arm and was hospitalized to treat a lacerated artery and nerve damage.

Keywords: Arm, Artery, Blade, Knife, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Nerve damage, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Paper Binding Machin, Paper Machine, Protective Clothing, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481882.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified