Accident Summary Nr: 127473.015 - Employee crushes finger in gate

Accident Summary Nr: 127473.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459786.01501/30/2020486210Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was assisting coworkers with installing a gate operator when his hand was caught between the gate frame and roller. The employee's finger was crushed and he suffered a laceration to his right palm for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Frame, Gate, Hand, Installing, Laceration, Operator, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459786.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers