Accident Summary Nr: 127473.015 - Employee crushes finger in gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459786.015 | 01/30/2020 | 486210 | Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was assisting coworkers with installing a gate operator when his hand was caught between the gate frame and roller. The employee's finger was crushed and he suffered a laceration to his right palm for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459786.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |