Accident Summary Nr: 127469.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480596.015 | 06/25/2020 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee, a trained and certified elevator constructor, and a coworker were installing elevators in a high-rise multifamily building. The employee and coworker were unloading parts and material for the elevator cars including unloading the doors from the packaging crate. The doors were delivered five doors per crate and were stacked on edge in the crate. Each door was 43-inches by 87-inches and weighed 157 pounds. As the employee and coworker were removing a door from the crate, the remaining doors tipped over and fell, striking the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1480596.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |