Accident Summary Nr: 127466.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481876.015 | 06/29/2020 | 238210 | Ferracano Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1, an electrician employed by an electrical services company, was working on an electrical problem at a one-story residential structure. He was troubleshooting a 300-watt electrical transformer when he came into contact with a live wire. Employee #1 was killed by electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1481876.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |