Accident Summary Nr: 127466.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 127466.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481876.01506/29/2020238210Ferracano Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1, an electrician employed by an electrical services company, was working on an electrical problem at a one-story residential structure. He was troubleshooting a 300-watt electrical transformer when he came into contact with a live wire. Employee #1 was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: Contact, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Energized, Repair, Residential Construction, Transformer, Unguarded Live Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481876.015 78 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: