Accident: 127464.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Brick Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1481872.015 | 07/03/2020 | Cedric Jackson |
At 12:25 p.m. on July 3, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the renovation of a one-story single family residence. As the em ployee removed a brick wall, the wall fell and struck him. Employee #1 sustaine d blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1481872.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |