Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127464.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Brick Wall

Accident: 127464.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/03/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1481872.01507/03/2020Cedric Jackson

At 12:25 p.m. on July 3, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the renovation of a one-story single family residence. As the em ployee removed a brick wall, the wall fell and struck him. Employee #1 sustaine d blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brick, demolition, dismantling, falling object, residential construction, struck by, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1481872.015 49 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: