Accident Summary Nr: 127460.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 127460.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462374.01502/12/2020561320Jobsource North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was cleaning and sanitizing a FEMC Heat Sealer Double Model 1159 901 located in assembly line 5A. The employee was cleaning off plastic film material that was bound in the chain and sprocket assemblies of the sealer. The employee removed the guard to gain access to the lower sections of the machine. While the machine was still in operation with the guards removed, the employee's glove got caught on a part of the chain, gear or sprocket and pulled her hand into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to her right ring and pinky fingers requiring surgery.

Keywords: Assembly Line, Caught By, Chain, Cleaning, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Glove, Guard, Pulled In, Removing, Sealing Machine, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462374.015 38 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners