Accident Summary Nr: 127450.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481792.015 | 07/01/2020 | 334412 | Hgst, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:01 a.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was arriving to work and walking in roadway toward an entrance when a vehicle (truck) driven by coworker (vendor) was pulling out from a loading dock. The coworker was driving forward and struck the employee causing multiple fractures and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481792.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |