Accident Summary Nr: 127448.015 - Employee is strangulated via scarf when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471029.015 | 03/25/2020 | 484121 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: On the morning of March 17, 2020, the employer informed Employee #1 that a scarf was not part of the Federal Express uniform, and it was not allowed in the work area. Employee #1 verbally stated to the employer that she was feeling cold, but that she will be removing the scarf once she arrives to the work area. Once Employee #1 got to the "Top Side Deck" work area, which was her assigned work area, she continued to wear the scarf. At 7:45 a.m., the conveyor belt began moving and packages began moving on this belt. Employee #1 began scanning packages on the moving conveyor belt area, while still wearing the scarf. Employee #1 bent over to reach out and grab a package located along the far side of the conveyor belt. As she continued to bend over, the scarf was caught by the conveyor roller located under the "Transfer Plate." This immediately pulled Employee #1's neck down and impacted her face onto the conveyor. A coworker observed what occurred and pulled on the Emergency Stop Cord immediately, stopping the conveyor belt. Employee #1 suffered face and neck injuries. The scarf wrapped around Employee #1's neck, constricting her throat and inhibiting her ability to breathe, causing asphyxiation and momentary loss of consciousness. Employee #1 suffered bruises, lacerations, and muscular pain around her neck and face. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471029.015 | 37 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |